Monday, September 16, 2013

GREEN CARD!!!!!

So, it's finally here! :D

I was a little worried because my mail lady came and dropped off mail. I immediately went to the mail box, but nothing was inside. Yet, the tracking for my green card said it was out for delivery. I was hoping it wasn't accidentally put into any of the other mail boxes (I live in an apartment). But, about 5 minutes later, the mail lady returned and plopped in a bunch more mail, including my green card! Phew!!

Without further ado, here's a picture :)


And now I don't have to deal with USCIS for another 10 years, woohoo! :)

~Lindsay

14 comments:

  1. Hey, this is Gervl from VJ (Toronto to Hawaii). I just remembered your blog the other day and came to check it out now. Congratulations, dude! Are you going to pursue naturalization? I guess I figured that's what most people did, never crossed my mind to just keep renewing your GC. I ROC in March - will definitely be referring to your guides yet again!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi!! I remember you from VJ! ;)

      Thanks! Nope, as of now, no naturalization for me. Although most people do do it. Not me though. With the current state of this country, I don't want to be American. I'd never be a "proud American". So, unless the country shapes up, I'm not applying. I'll just renew my GC every 10 years.

      Hehe, if you have any questions for ROC, just hit me up either here or on VJ. I'll of course gladly answer!

      Delete
  2. Hi Saylin,
    Was wondering in your cover letter for I-751, did you and your husband sign it or it was just your husband that signed it?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Both of us signed. It wouldn't make any sense for just him to sign it as it's not his petition, it's mine. I'm the one removing conditions, not him. But instead of just me signing, I thought it'd be a good idea to have him as well since it shows more of a co-mingling relationship.

      Delete
  3. Congratulations! Getting a green card is not an easy journey, as you would have to go through many documents and wait for a long time. It's good that you kept a guideline here. Many can make use of this as reference to their own immigration journey.

    Rachal Dworkin @Best Law Associates

    ReplyDelete
  4. Hey congrats! I know that it is not an easy journey, time and lots and lots of patience! Good luck to you Lyndsay!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Congrats!!! WOOT WOOT must feel amazing!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! I was definitely relieved back in September when I finally got it!

      Delete
  6. Lindsay. Congrats ! May I get some advice from you ? Please drop a line to rbaraldi@hotmail.com Thanks

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It was a year ago, but thank you, hehe. And you can ask your question here. I don't give out my personal email to strangers.

      Delete
  7. Hi saylin. I just got here in the USA last november 2014. Is there an interview after 2 years? Is that an interview for me and my husband? Thanks

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. If you came on a CR-1 visa and got a 2 year green card, you'll need to apply for ROC (Removal of Conditions) within 90 days of your green card expiring. Interviews are not required by everyone, it's random (or in red flag cases). Please see USCIS's case and the I-751 form that is for the ROC process.

      Delete
  8. I am a US citizen,my spouse's NO2 has been approved since march 19th 2014. Our all documents and fees have been submitted except AOS i-864. I could not send them my tax documents as i have been living with my husband for past 2 and half years in india.I had two sons born here who got US citizenship by birth (CRBA).I am not able to provide tax documents because i didnt work for tht period of time.My cousin is helping me out by providing his tax documents.I have property in US with partnership of 40% but the other owner with 60% is filing the taxes for it. I
    have questions about my options ....
    1. Can i still use my 40% property to show my real estate holdings in US?
    2.Do i need to write any kind of letter along with the tax documents of my cousin?
    3.What kind of documents do i need to provide the nvc with?
    4.Can i mail the documents from india or do i have to mail from US.
    If you have any kind of suggestions please do let us know.Thank you for all the help and suggestions and also your valuable time.

    ReplyDelete